Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144223

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Downham Market
Narrative:
Mosquito KB261: Took off at 18:03 hrs to attack Wilhelmshaven.09/10/1944
This was planned as a diversionary raid to protect 435 aircraft that were to bomb Bochum some 30 minutes later. On return Mosquito KB261 on approach to base was seen to enter the funnels and then from around 1,000 ft. dive into the ground and exploding at 21:30 hrs.
Sgt Sweetman awarded DFM whilst with 104 Squadron. Gazetted 5 February 1942.
Crew:
F/O (68776) Reginald George GARDNER (pilot) RAF - Killed (NCO:927262 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 July, 1941) - Bearsted (Holy Cross) Churchyard Section N Grave 184.
F/O (145171) Oswald Cuthbert SWEETMAN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:1255783 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 June, 1943) - Newcastle upon Tyne (All Saints) Cemetery Section E Unconsecrated Grave 191.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database