Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144240

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML931
MSN: HS-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito ML931: Took off for bombing mission over Scholven. 01/07/1944
Damaged by AA and a night fighter returning from mission. At 01:35 hrs and near the Dutch coast, the aircraft was intercepted and shot up by Oblt. Hans-Joachim Fincke and his Funker Uffz. Petzold of the 2./NJG 1 based at Venlo airfield, who patrolled in Himmelbett box Gorilla between 23:32 and 02:06 hrs, using a Heinkel He 219 A-0. Crash-landed at 02:25 hrs in RAF Woodbridge. 02/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (121939) Leonard "Len" GATRILL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1375314 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 June, 1942)
F/O (134527) Alan James BURNETT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:986318 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database