Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144246

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML932
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Dinant, Namur. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML932: Took off at 22:00hrs for Night mission to Cologne. 31/08/1944
We were hit by flak over Cologne and lost one engine, we were also hit in the petrol tank. I baled out at 23:30hrs, i landed about five miles east of Dinant and walked south-west to the vicinity of Gendron where i sheltered in a haystack. A man came and took me to a cave. For the next ten days i spent part of my time in the cave, and part of my time with the Cure in the village. When the Germans had left the vicinity, i contacted the Americans who gave me permission to go to Paris with one of their petrol lorries. Arrived in UK 15/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (118932) Joseph West SHAW (pilot) RAFVR - Evaded (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
F/O (147712) Jack BROADLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Evaded (NCO:1113080 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 August, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database