Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144247

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML985
MSN: HS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind Allied lines in Cherborg peninsula -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML985/B: Took off at 21:10 hrs for Night bombing mission over Leverkusen. 31/08/1944
Defenses over target were described as accurate moderate flak.
The ORB states "the crew baled out behind Allied lines in Cherbourg peninsula". Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (149875) George Henry A'COURT MiD (pilot) RAFVR - Evaded (NCO:655414 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
F/Lt (J/6362) Frederick Charles Ernest WATERMANN DFC (nav.) RCAF - Evaded

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
3.http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/98/a6398698.shtml
4.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database