Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144248

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito ML960: Took off at 23:15 hrs for bombing mission. 28/06/1944.
Badly shot about by a night fighter and on return an engine caught fire as the Mosquito near Ramsgate. Damaged by night fighter and crashlanded at 02:15 hrs in RAF Manston. 29/06/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (102955) David Matthew RUSSELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:740746 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
F/O (129541) John Stanley BARKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1481305 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database