Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144249

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito ML980: Took off at 18:30 hrs for Bombing attack over Karlsruhe. 01/11/1944
They were hit by heavy flak over the target area. F/Lt Waterman was hit in the right hand and hospitalised. Landing Ok at 22:10 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (149875) Henry George A'COURT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (J/6362) Frederick Charles Ernest WATERMANN DFC (nav.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF