Accident Saab SH 37 Viggen F17-51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144250

Date:Saturday 5 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab SH 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: F17-51
MSN: 37.976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200m S Nogersund harbour, Sölvesborg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kallinge (RNB - ESDF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with water, bad or no visual references during training (photo recnnaisance Nogersund harbour). Plane disintergrated, pilot did not eject.

Sources:

http://www.quintus72.se/31285287