Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N83AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144264

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy
Registration: N83AP
MSN: 4439
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:459 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Echo Training Area, Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the helicopter at a local training area so two students could switch seats, the flight instructor initiated a takeoff. The wind was 28 knots, gusting up to 40 knots, and the takeoff area was adjacent to a line of trees. When the flight instructor raised the collective, the helicopter immediately rolled to the right. The instructor attempted to stop the roll with opposite cyclic; however, this was unsuccessful and the helicopter came to rest inverted. The instructor shut down the engine, and he and the students exited the helicopter. Postaccident examination revealed that the student in the right cockpit seat was still adjusting her anti-torque pedals when the takeoff began. The operator reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The accident sequence was consistent with a "dynamic rollover" scenario.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's attempted takeoff in gusting wind conditions while the student pilot was adjusting her anti-torque pedals, which resulted in a dynamic rollover event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location