Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144306

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito MM219: Took off at 19:20 hrs from RAF Upwood for mission. 17/03/1945 
Overshot landing and undercarriage leg collapsed on return RAF Upwood at 21:00 hrs.
Crew:-
F/Lt (89056) George Leonard Jack OLIVER (pilot) RAF - Ok  (NCO:700435 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 January, 1941)
W/O (1390803) Terence TYLER DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/139lossesin1944.htm
3. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database