Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144309

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB266
MSN: XD-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grossenheim, 24km east-north-east of Bremerhaven. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB266: Took off at 22:35 hrs for Night mission over Hamburg. 26/07/1944
Crashed in Grossenheim at 00:20 hrs. 27/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (NZ411892) Balfour Richard John HAY DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (171076) James DUNN DFC DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1128355 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 January, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1943 DZ420 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 L'Anfresne, Vengeons, Sourdeval, Manche département. w/o
13 July 1945 PF501 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Tangmere, West Sussex, England w/o