Incident Hunting Jet Provost T.3A XM366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144334

Date:Thursday 22 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.3A
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: XM366
MSN: PAC/W/6199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled while making an emergency landing at Holme on Spalding Moor, Humberside after engine failure. Approach speed was too low and the pilot - Pilot Officer P. B. Smith - ejected safely, short of the runway. Engine failure caused by tiny particles of solid matter in the fuel system. This had interfered with the control of the high pressure fuel pump

On 01/11/1981, formally struck off charge as CAT 5(Scrap) and scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.rafchurchfenton.org.uk/Photos/jas1444.jpg
2. nhttp://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1981.htm
3. www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
4. http://jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm346-to-xm387/
5. http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=144-pa1716_3-2&cid=1-1-56#1-1-56

Media: