Incident Hunting Jet Provost T.3A XN495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144337

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.3A
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: XN495
MSN: PAC/W/10156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elvington, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG)
Destination airport:Elvington, North Yorkshire (EGYK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to short circuit in the electrical system, the engine start sequence began during climb out from a roller landing at Elvington, Yorks. This caused thrust variations and the instructor turned back towards the airfield. As the aircraft was too low to reach the runway a forced landing was attempted on a taxiway. Only 35 seconds from first symptom to impact. The right wing struck the ground as the undercarriage was lowering and broke off. The aircraft slid across the airfield for 140 yards. Both crew suffered major back injuries

Struck off charge 3/10/1983 as Cat.5(G/I): To Abingdon for ground instructional use as 8786M. To No.1 SoTT Halton for ground instructional use by 1985. Later (by 1995) to Finningley, Yorkshire and reduced to a nose section. The nose section was later reported at Haydock, Merseryside, then Redhill, Surrey

As a nose section, sold off to a private individual in Haydock, Merseyside, and later to the Wings Museum, Redhill, Surrey

Sources:

1. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn492-to-xn512/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=635
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830330_xn495.pdf
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/