Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144345

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles behind the front line, south west of Hamburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Glize-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT380: Took off for a Night patrol over Schelde. 19/04/1945
On patrol in the Scheldt estuary area, although the allies controlled Antwerp and most of the river area the estuary was still occupied by German forces in fortified positions to the west and north, preventing any allied shipping to the port.
The Mosquito was badly damaged by flak during the attack and the navigator F/O Fagan managed to bale out unhurt. The Pilot "Scamp" Young remained in the aircraft until it crashed south west of Hamburg at 01:30 hrs 20/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (178.786) Ronald Leicester YOUNG (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/O (174.237) Norman Guy FAZAN (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt\r\
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF