Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E N953BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144362

Date:Sunday 11 March 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Blue Horseshoe Aviation Inc.
Registration: N953BC
MSN: 28-7225602
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Allegheny County Airport Pittsburgh - KAGC, Pittsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KAGC
Destination airport:KAGC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practicing Touch-and-Go landings at Allegheny County Airport Pittsburgh - KAGC, in the West Mifflin district of Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E, N953BC, encountered a wind gust and experienced a loss of directional control. The aircraft departed the runway and the nose-gear collapsed, causing minor damage.

The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://pittsburgh.cbslocal.com/2012/03/11/small-plane-forced-off-runway-at-allegheny-county-airport/
https://www.wpxi.com/news/local/allegheny-co-airport-reopens-after-landing-acciden/197756885
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/13_953BC.txt