Accident Northrop NF-5A 69-3001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144365

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop NF-5A
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 69-3001
MSN: 3001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 km from Konya AB (LTAN) -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LTAN
Destination airport:LTAN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northrop-Canadair NF-5A-2000 Freedom Fighter of 134 Filo, wearing Turk Yildizlari (Turkish Stars) colors, crashed shortly after take-off from Konya AB, LTAN, and came down in a field about 2 km away from the runway.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/20115637.asp