Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144414

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB218
MSN: XD-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB218/P: Took off at 20:30 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 11/09/1944
Above the target hit by flak which prevented the crew from releasing the bomb load.
Crash-landed at 01:10 hrs in RAF Woodbridge. 12/09/1944
Crew:
P/O (J/86875) Herbert Andrew FAWCETT DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133060) Philip Louis Ulric CROSS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1399189 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 KB198 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 swamps at Getelo, Niedersachsen w/o
15 January 1945 KB263 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Thurleigh, Bedfordshire, England w/o