Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144416

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB222
MSN: XD-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natho, 10 km east-south-east of Zerbst. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB222/R: Took off at 16:40 hrs from RAF Upwood for mission to Hanau. 02/01/1945
Missing. Combat with Me 262 (Kurt Welter) 10/JG300. Crashed at Natho.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/8790) James Paul Ogilvie HOWARD DFC (pilot) RCAF- killed
F/Lt (151596) Derek Gordon WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:976061 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 June, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1943 DZ602 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Rhenegge, 2 km WSW of Adorf, Diemelsee, Hessen. w/o
13 March 1944 DZ359 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
3 April 1945 KB185 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o