Accident Blue Yonder Merlin N6113Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144471

Date:Saturday 17 March 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Blue Yonder Merlin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6113Y
MSN: 94029
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Lake, near Otisfield, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otisfield, ME
Destination airport:Otisfield, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane 7 years before the accident but had only accumulated 1 hour of flight time in it. Prior to the accident, the pilot and a friend performed adjustments to the airplane's floats. The pilot then taxied on the lake and departed for a local flight. A witness stated that as the airplane reached an altitude of 100 feet, it banked to the right slightly and then banked hard to the left and pitched down. The airplane impacted the frozen lake in a nose-down attitude, bounced, and came to rest, breaking the ice. Postaccident examination of the airplane found no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was his lack of experience in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location