Incident Avro Anson Mk I AX430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144473

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: AX430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
20/05/1942 the rear fuselages of Anson Mk.I AX430 of 21 OTU was taxied into by Wellington DV811 whilst the Anson was parked at Moreton-in-Marsh. The Anson was destroyed; no casualties repoted.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm
http://www.wellingtonaviation.org/history/docs/42.htm