Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth PH-UAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144480

Date:Friday 19 July 1946
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UAF
MSN: 86538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86536: Taken on charge as PG627 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 22.3.44. However, into long term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxfordshire for erection 13.8.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 21.9.45 (actually delivered 17.9.45).

Sold to Netherlands Government, via de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd. C of A 7486 issued 29.3.46 to DGCA, The Hague. Registered as PH-UAF (C of R 416) 30.3.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS); (regd with fuselage no.4613).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR) 19.7.46. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of an account of the incident (see link #5 for the original Dutch text)

"After an overland flight, the student returned to Gilze-Rijen at approximately 5:00 pm. The aircraft was perpendicular to the landing direction at an altitude of approximately 100 meters when it made a rapid flat turn of approximately 90° to the right. After this swing, it plunged into a fairly quiet toll flight, after which the aircraft hit the ground after more than two toll turns with a not too hard hit.

The pilot was seriously injured.According to the Aviation Council, although the accident was caused by a control error on the part of the pilot, it also ruled that it was facilitated by the special flying characteristics of the Tiger Moth".

Registration PH-UAF cancelled 20.7.46.

Sources:

1. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
4. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
5. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1946.htm#19.07.1946
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilze-Rijen_Air_Base#History