Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D XB-FEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144503

Date:Monday 19 March 2012
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FEC
MSN: 25-7405703
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Bonita, Obregón -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D crashed with engine trouble near Villa Bonita, Obregón, and burned.

The pilot and owner (62) escaped.

Sources:

http://www.lavozdelpuerto.com.mx/?option=com_content&task=view&id=20266&Itemid=1
http://www.tvpacifico.com.mx/news/noticia-display.php?nota=85473¶m=1
http://www.sisi.org.mx/jspsi/documentos/2008/solicitudes/00009/0000900257508.pdf