Incident Hawker Hunter T7 XL593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144511

Date:Thursday 5 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T7
Owner/operator:1 TWU RAF
Registration: XL593
MSN: 41H/693747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 miles NW of Carmarthen, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 05/08/1982: Suffered an engine failure due to compressor failure and crashed 4.5 mies north west of Carmarthen, Dyfed. Both crew - G.Capt. P. D. Oulten and Flt. Lt. M. B. Stoner - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820805_xl593.pdf
2. http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf
3. http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=XL593
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103052649/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1982.htm#aug

Media:

Hawker Hunter T,7 XL593 of 1 TWU at RAF Chivenor, Devon 23 July 1974 Hawker Hunter T7, UK - Air Force AN1008648