Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144512

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB392
MSN: XD-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB392: Tookoff at 21:09 hrs for mission over Hannover. 20/11/1944
The starboard engine surged and the Mosquito swung off the runway and broke up.
Following a crash on takeoff, Nov 20, 1944, Capt.Raad must spend three days in the hospital. It will not resume his post in the Squadron until after the fighting ended on 9 May 1945. The next day he was reassigned to Headquarters of Norwegian Forces.
Crew:
Capt. (N.5522) Johan RAAD (pilot) RNoAF - injured
F/O (148822) Douglas Mactaggart MARTIN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1108339 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 August, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/139lossesin1944.htm
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database