Incident de Havilland Canada DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KB191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144517

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB191
MSN: CR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB191/L: Took off at 19:08hrs for mission over Berlin. 17/03/1945
Bombed the AP from 27000 feet at 21:30 hrs descending almost immediately to 16000 feet for the return flight. Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Woodbridge at 00:23hrs. 18/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (62250) Daniel Wilson SKILLMAN (pilot) RAF - Ok (NCO:740476 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 April, 1941)
F/O (173292) Kenneth TEMPEST (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1231521 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 April, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=162
3.ORB 162 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database