Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144518

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-east of Bruges, the province of West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RV298: Took off at 17:40 hrs for an Day Intruder mission. 22/02/1945
Successfully abandoned 21:40 hrs SE of Bruges after running out of fuel at 32000 feet.
Ran out of fuel on return from day intruder mission.
Crew:
S/Ldr (103029) Ivan Lancelot Tertius ACKROYD DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok (NCO:1377037 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
F/O (176758) Ernest Frederick CASEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1335644 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 July, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database