Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG N9742B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144529

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2012
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Cutlass Aviation LLC
Registration: N9742B
MSN: 172RG1005
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trenton Mercer Airport - KTTN, Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport - N85
Destination airport:KTTN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on a training flight, a Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG, N9742B, experienced a gear collapse upon landing at Trenton Mercer Airport - KTTN, Trenton, New Jersey, sustaining substantial damage.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.nj.com/mercer/index.ssf/2012/03/small_plane_suffers_landing_ge.html
http://www.nj.com/mercer/index.ssf/2012/03/two_on_plane_unhurt_as_craft_m.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_9742B.txt

http://www.alexandriafield.com/images/Cutlass.jpg (photo)