Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N21EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144557

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Mascaro Air LLC.
Registration: N21EP
MSN: 4697479
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wellington Aero Club Airport - FD38, Wellington, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, FL (FD38)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane veered left during the takeoff roll and headed toward a large ditch that surrounded the runway. It appeared that the pilot did not attempt to stop the airplane or abort the takeoff. The airplane continued toward the ditch, and, upon reaching the ditch’s edge, the airplane rotated and reached an altitude of about 50 feet. The airplane’s left wing collided with trees. The airplane rolled left and then right before stalling and crashing. The pilot stated that the airplane seemed to pull left on takeoff, possibly due to a right quartering tailwind, and that he did not realize where he was positioned on the runway. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location