Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.71A J-701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144595

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1972
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.71A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-701
MSN: 8876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colina Poligon, near Santiago -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos, Santiago
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an exercise near the 'Colina-poligon' (Santiago), killing the pilot Ten Renato Palma Monge (25).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 April 1972, p1+2