Hard landing Incident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144619

Date:Monday 26 March 2012
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:ISAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warmoz area, outskirts of Nawzad district, Southern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An International Security Assistance Force aircraft made a hard landing in southern Afghanistan yesterday.

ISAF is still in the process of assessing the circumstances to determine more facts; however, initial reporting indicates that there was no enemy activity in the area. All personnel on the aircraft were recovered with no reported casualties.

However, Qari Yosuf Ahmadi, a Taliban spokesman, claimed the aircraft was hit by their fighters in the restive province of Helmand.

The group claimed all soldiers on board the helicopter were killed. The plane was brought down in the Warmoz area on the outskirts of Nawzad district at approximate co-ordinates 32'40"00°N 64'46"67°E

Sources:

www.isaf.nato.int/article/news/isaf-aircraft-makes-hard-landing-in-southern-afghanistan.html
http://www.caps.af/detail.asp?Lang=e&Cat=2&ContID=11001
www.pajhwok.com, 26/Mar/2012
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nawzad_District