Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2007 N2570C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144625

Date:Sunday 25 March 2012
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2007
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2570C
MSN: 07-238
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheets Airport - FA42, Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:Groveland, FL (FA42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that a gusting, quartering tailwind was creating turbulence along the landing runway. During the landing, the airplane bounced three times. After the third bounce, the pilot added power to perform a go-around. During the go-around, the wind blew the airplane to the left of the runway, where it struck a tree, then pivoted 180 degrees and struck another tree, damaging the wings and horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around maneuver in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://ozreport.com/16.60#7
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_2570C.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2570C&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000589469.html

Location