Accident Hawker Hunter F51 E-404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144632

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F51
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: E-404
MSN: 41H-680263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Simmerstedholm -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after target towing over Rømø shooting range. Pilot did not survive due failure of ejection seat.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historien-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1965 E-428 Flyvevåbnet 1 Rømø w/o