Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.76 CC-709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144641

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.76
Owner/operator:SDRAF (Somalia Democratic Republic Air Force)
Registration: CC-709
MSN: HABL003126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baidoa -   Somalia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baidoa, Somalia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Hunter F.4 XF971: d/d 02/05/1956, to 33 MU Lyneham. RAF Service was with 3 Squadron.

Struck off charge 02/10/1968 upon sale to HSA Dunsfold; ferried and test flown in "Class B" markings as G-9-257, to Abu Dhabi AF as 709, 19/01/1971. Transferred to Somalia in September 1983.

Crashed during combat manoeuvres, whilst strafing rebel tribesmen near Baidoa, Somlalia. Port main undercarriage leg failed to extend due to the undercarriage door locks becoming jammed on approach. Being unable to land, the pilot elected to eject over the runway at Baidoa.

Pilot - Squadron Leader J. R. Blythe-Wood (a Zimbabwean National) - ejected safely although he sustained injuries. This was entirely due to failure of the canopy locks to function, due to a mixture of corrosion and inadequate maintainance. The pilot therefore had to eject through the canopy.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001355/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Somalia.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
http://www.huntertheaircraft.co.uk/page168.html