Incident Mooney M20R ZS-NUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144657

Date:Monday 26 March 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Rietspruit Crushers Pty. Ltd.
Registration: ZS-NUP
MSN: 29-0055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ermelo Airport - FAEO -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FAEO
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An elderly woman was sliced in two when she was hit by a plane as she tried to take a short cut across a runway. Sinangele Asuza, 78, was struck by a light aircraft on Monday as it came in to land in the town of Ermelo in South Africa's eastern Mpumalanga province.

Police said they believed she was one of three women who had scaled a perimeter fence to collect wood from around the airfield. Spokeswoman Carla Prinsloo said the pensioner died instantly after being sliced in half by the plane's left wing.

She said: 'It was a totally awful incident. The women live nearby and were apparently collecting wood from close to the airfield when the three decided to take a shortcut over the runway.
'The plane was coming in to land at the same time and the women thought they could get across in time. 'However, the old lady misjudged the distance and was struck by the plane's wing. She was literally sliced into two and died at the scene.'

Officials are today probing the horrific accident, which happened in broad daylight at 11.30am on Monday March 26. Captain Prinsloo said experienced pilot Malcolm Wushard was approaching the runway when he spotted the three women near the runway.

She added: 'The pilot did all he could to avoid the collision but sadly there was little he could do.' Mr Wushard was not hurt in the incident but is believed to be suffering from shock. His aircraft was badly damaged on its left wing and wheel.

It is thought the trio misjudged their distance from the Mooney light aircraft as they tried to dash across the tarmac. Officials confirmed Mrs Asuza's family had been informed of the tragedy and had identified her body. Captain Prinsloo said police believed local people regularly use the airfield as a short cut.

She said: 'This is first time that we have ever had a tragedy like this, but people often use the runway as a short cut to the village. 'This sadly goes to show how dangerous it can be to do so. The old lady's family are absolutely devastated about her terrible death.'

South Africa's Civil Aviation Authority today said it had launched an investigation into the tragedy.
Spokeswoman Phindiwe Gwebu told the country's Beeld newspaper the organisation had sent a team of experts to examine the scene.

Ermelo is a provincial town which lies around 250miles east of Johannesburg, near South Africa's border with Swaziland.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=92958&start=15
http://www.pretorianews.co.za/woman-cut-in-half-on-runway-1.1265243
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2121529/Pensioner-Sinangele-Asuza-sliced-hit-landing-plane-took-short-cut-airport-runway.html
http://www.unseenworld.co.za/unseen-world/entry/woman-cut-in-half-by-landing-plane-at-ermelo-airfield.html