ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144662

Date:27-MAR-2012
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SKG
MSN: 019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 470
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over the Bay of Bengal -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SIN/WSSS
Destination airport:FRA/EDDF
Narrative:
After abouts 2½ hours of flight of a Singapore Airlines Airbus A380-841, performing flight SQ26, two bumps were noted (people on the right side of the Aircraft saw flames comming out of engine no. 3). Captain informed that fire has been in engine no. 3 and it was shut down.

Aircraft returned to Singapore for safe landing.

Sources:

I was on board this flight
http://avherald.com/h?article=44d10f47&opt=0

Images:

Photo of 9V-SKG courtesy AirHistory.net

London - Heathrow (EGLL / LHR)
25 February 2018; (c) John Smitherman