Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N1212C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144666

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2012
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Bil Mar Foods Inc Dba
Registration: N1212C
MSN: 441-0346
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:12499 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10N-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W K Kellogg Airport - KBTL, Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot finished the preflight inspection in the hangar, the maintenance technician pulled the airplane out of the hangar and connected the auxiliary power cart to the airplane. Shortly thereafter, the pilot boarded the airplane and proceeded with the normal checklist. The pilot signaled to the maintenance technician to disconnect the power cart. The maintenance technician subsequently signaled that the pilot was clear to start the engines. After departure, the pilot noted a problem with the landing gear, and, after establishing that the tow bar was, most likely, still attached to the nosewheel, he diverted to a nearby airport for a precautionary landing. During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the primary structure in the nose of the airplane was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The maintenance technician did not remove the tow bar prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location