Incident Piper PA-16-150 Clipper EI-EMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144667

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Piper PA-16-150 Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-EMT
MSN: 16-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Letterkenny Airfield (EILT) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Letterkenny Airfield (EILT)
Destination airport:Letterkenny Airfield (EILT)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilot/Owner, who was well-experienced on the aircraft type, said that following a 15 minute local flight he landed his tail wheeled aircraft on RWY 25. He said that it was a good landing on the dry asphalt runway. He recalled that the wind earlier on take-off was almost on the runway, at 260/15 kts.
At the end of the landing roll-out (at about 2/3rds of the runway length), he initiated a turn to backtrack along runway (RWY 07) in order to access the airfield hangars. When manoeuvring through 90 degrees of the 180 degree turn, a ‘freak gust of wind lifted the tail and took the aircraft onto its nose…then right over on its back’ (See Photo No. 1). While the Pilot and passenger exited the cockpit quickly and safely, there was substantial damage to the wings, tail, propeller and wing struts/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/13477-REPORT_2012_008-0.PDF