Incident Hawker Hunter F6 XE602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144686

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:229 OCU (234 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XE602
MSN: 41H-679960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC]
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 8/3/1961 when ran into the safety barrier during take off at Chivenor, Devon, after the throttle was jammed open by a loose screwdriver left in the aircraft by one of the ground crew. The pilot survived, but was injured

After accident investigation, wreckage recovered to 71 MU RAF Bicester for scrapping (reported seen arriving there 20/03/1961 in markings as "234 Squadron 'G'. On nose: black/red diamonds, black lion rampant. Brought in on lorry for scrapping after running off runway")

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester