Incident Hawker Hunter F4 WV409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144687

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WV409
MSN: 41H-670852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by fire after it jumped the chocks during an engine run at RAF Chivenor, and ran into XG210, which was only slightly damaged. WV409 was not repaired, and instead struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 31/03/1961

Wreckage removed to 71 MU RAF Bicester for scrapping (reported seen there 10/12/1961 in 229 OCU markings as "ES-51")

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester