Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144691

Date:Thursday 13 July 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG271
MSN: 41H/680072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG271, 54 Squadron: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/7/1961. The pilot abandoned take off from RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany after being unable to raise the nose wheel. The aircraft ran into the crash barrier, caught fire, and burnt out. Caused by the elevator control reverting to manual due to a ruptured fuse

Struck off charge 23/08/1961 as CAT 5(S) at 431 MU RAF Bruggen

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/40/S3011: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578791
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
4. https://www.egoat.net/threads/the-good-old-days.56258/#post-961817