Incident General Dynamics F-16B-20M Fighting Falcon 735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144719

Date:Friday 30 March 2012
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B-20M Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Grupo 8, Fuerza Aérea de Chile - FACh
Registration: 735
MSN: 6E-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ANF/SCFA
Destination airport:ANF/SCFA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fuerza Aérea de Chile General Dynamics F-16BM Fighting Falcon of Grupo 8 performed an emergency landing and landed with a partly deployed landing gear at Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport, Antofagasta (ANF/SCFA), Chile.

Both pilots escaped unhurt. Aircraft was a Fokker built F-16B, (Fokker C/No.L-151) which originally served with the KLu (Netherlands Air force) as "J-655" from 28/10/1983 to 3/6/2007. After this incident the aircraft was withdrawn from service and stored pending a decision upon whether or nor repairs will go ahead

Sources:

1. http://ivansiminic.blogspot.com/2012/03/f-16-aterriza-sin-tren-en-antofagasta.html
2. http://www.cooperativa.cl/avion-f-16-de-la-fach-protagonizo-accidente-en-antofagasta/prontus_nots/2012-03-30/135214.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/925/