Incident Rans S-17 Stinger 10-7944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144727

Date:Saturday 31 March 2012
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Rans S-17 Stinger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10-7944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Starke Field - YSKF, Woodstock, about 35km south of Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSKF
Destination airport:YSKF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rans S-17 Stinger ultralight crashed shortly after take off from Starke Field - YSKF, Woodstock, about 35km south of Townsville, QLD, into a tree due to an engine failure.

The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/man-injured-in-light-plane-crash-near-woodstock/story-e6freoof-1226315167099
http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/article/2012/04/02/319501_news.html
http://www.news.com.au/QLD/fi993863.htm