Accident Jihlavan KP 2U Rapid 200 ZU-EUT, 31 Mar 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144729

Date:31-MAR-2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic KP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jihlavan KP 2U Rapid 200
Owner/operator:MT Naval Trading 509 CC
Registration: ZU-EUT
MSN: 5139164M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poortjie, near Randfontein, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jihlavan S.R.O KP 2U-Rapid 200 ultralight crashed into a shack in Poortjie, near Randfontein, Gauteng.

Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

www.avcom.co.za
http://ewn.co.za/Story.aspx?Id=85644
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/two-killed-in-gauteng-plane-crash-1.1267858

https://www.groupon.com/ (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: