Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7276D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144742

Date:Friday 30 March 2012
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7276D
MSN: 18-5685
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 miles S of Sleetmute, near the Holitna River, Red Devil, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleetmute, AK (PASL)
Destination airport:Red Devil, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after the uncertificated pilot and a passenger departed for a reconnaissance flight, a witness saw the airplane flying "low and slow" over the treetops toward the intended landing site. As the airplane flew toward the landing site threshold, it began a slight right turn, then it nosed down abruptly, and the engine speed increased to a very high rpm setting. The airplane continued the near-vertical, steep descent, and it began a 3/4 spiral turn downward, indicative of an aerodynamic stall, before descending from view into the trees at the approach end of the site. An NTSB on scene wreckage examination of the airplane did not disclose any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed during the low-altitude approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall from which he could not recover even with the addition of engine power.
Probable Cause: Operation of the airplane by a non-certificated pilot and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed and airplane control, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location