Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N800KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144776

Date:Friday 30 March 2012
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Bay Area Aero Club
Registration: N800KA
MSN: 28-8516019
Total airframe hrs:10612 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston Southwest Airport - KAXH, Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Arcola, TX (KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, there were no mechanical anomalies noted as he completed his preflight inspection or during cruise flight. However, the airplane experienced a sudden loss of engine power during the turn from the downwind leg to the base leg in the traffic pattern at the intended destination. The engine did not respond to throttle movements, and the application of carburetor heat did not improve engine performance. The pilot reported that there was insufficient altitude remaining to safely glide to the runway, and, as such, he performed a forced landing in a nearby drainage ditch. The nose landing gear collapsed during the landing.

A postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The carburetor heat cockpit control was found in the ON position, and its movement confirmed continuity to the heat-box assembly. Although a carburetor-icing probability chart indicated that there was a serious risk of carburetor ice accumulation while operating at reduced engine power settings, such as during traffic pattern operations, the postaccident investigation could not determine if carburetor ice contributed to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during landing approach for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location