Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144783

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-GGE
MSN: 200115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São José Farm , About 30km from Sorriso, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aerial applications, the aircraft, an Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema, PT-GGE, impacted terrain about 30km from Sorriso, Mato Grosso, Brazil, and was destroyed by impact and post impact fire. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/04/sorriso-mt-aviao-agricola-cai-e-piloto.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

Media: