Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29SE 6..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144805

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29SE
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration: 6..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unity state -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sudan Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29SE was shot down by South Sudanese AAA in the South Sudan Unity state, according to reports by the South Sudanese military. The MiG was one of two overflying South Sudanese oil fields.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/south-sudan-shoots-sudanese-jet-16071805#.T3yUYav9PHw
http://thegreatdayofannihilation.com/2012/04/05/apr-4-2012-south-sudan_shot-down-a-mig-29-fighter-of-sudan/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://idrw.org/?p=10045]