Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark N3042D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144807

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2012
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Travland Helicopters Intl Inc
Registration: N3042D
MSN: 2128
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi (KCRP), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edinburg, TX (EBG)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful flight, the pilot slowed the helicopter into a stable hover about 15 feet above the landing point. Although the engine continued to operate, the main rotor rpm suddenly decayed and the helicopter landed hard. The pilot, who had over 5,600 flight hours in helicopters, stated that there was no warning before the loss of main rotor drive. The helicopter was in a position whereby power to the rotor system was essential to conducting a safe landing. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the bolt that retains the clutch drive rod end in the clutch pivot fork had sheared, resulting in the clutch disengaging. Once the clutch disengaged, there was no drive to the rotor system, and the helicopter's descent could not be arrested. With the exception of the failed bolt, examination of the entire drive system did not show any preexisting mechanical malfunction or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter had operated about 1,350 hours since it was new, and the retaining bolt was the original installation. The reason for the failure of the bolt could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the bolt that retained the clutch drive rod end, which resulted in a loss of main rotor drive and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location