Loss of control Accident Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat N14HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144826

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2012
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat
Owner/operator:Breckenridge Aviation Museum
Registration: N14HP
MSN: 90446
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-34W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Stephens County Airport - KBKD, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breckenridge, TX (BKD)
Destination airport:Breckenridge, TX (BKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness to the accident reported that the pilot announced over the radio that he was going to perform a half Cuban eight aerobatic maneuver after takeoff and then overfly the runway in the opposite direction. The witness stated that, after takeoff, the airplane entered a shallow climb to about 150 feet before it pitched up into a near vertical climb. The airplane continued the climb in an inside loop before leveling out, inverted, about 500 feet above the runway, heading in the opposite direction of the takeoff. The witness then saw the airplane's wings roll suddenly before the airplane entered a near-vertical descent. The witness described the final portion of the aerobatic maneuver as a split-S maneuver, or a descending half loop, from which the airplane did not recover before colliding with trees and terrain on a southeasterly heading. The witness stated that the airplane exploded on impact and that a postimpact fire ensued. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reportedly was as an experienced aerobatic pilot who had routinely performed at airshows throughout his flying career. The pilot's medical history included coronary artery and peripheral vascular disease, cataract surgery, and hypothyroidism. The autopsy was limited by the absence of most of the cardiac tissue; therefore, it could not be determined if the pilot was impaired or incapacitated by an acute coronary event during the low-altitude aerobatic maneuver.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location