Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144843

Date:Monday 5 March 2012
Time:9:30 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private airstrip near Coleambally, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip near Coleambally
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed into a group of trees while attempting to take off from a private airstrip near Coleambally, New South Wales.

The injured pilot was airlifted to hospital

Sources:

http://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/news/local/news/general/plane-crash-at-coleambally/2513360.aspx