Accident Avro Anson Mk I AX611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144854

Date:Monday 3 August 1942
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:36 OTU (Canada) RAF
Registration: AX611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SE of Kentville, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Narrative:
The solo pilot of Avro Anson AX611 was carrying out local flying near Kentville, NS. The aircraft was seen circling around at low altitude and high speed. Suddenly, the aircraft dove into the ground, hitting trees and catching fire. The RAFVR pilot, S/L Louis A.G. Howard, was killed. The reason for the crash is that part of the wings broke away due to the high speed attained during the diving and turning on the part of the pilot.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000111.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=82600
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/108595945/louis-alexander_george-howard